ERODIUM CRINITUM

Back

ERODIUM CRINITUM

$3.70 / packet

In stock

Description

Apparently a rare and threatened plant in its Australian home, this erodium is one of a very small number of true-blue ones. It flowers very quickly from seed making a long succession of small cerise flowers which open on long, spreading, trailing stems.

Sowing Advice

For best results, seeds are sown directly into the ground where required in the spring. Alternatively, sow in late winter/early spring in gentle warmth, 15-20 degrees C. Prick out into small 3 inch or 7 cm. pots and plant in final position when the plants are established.

Key Facts

Family:Geraniaceae

Common name:Blue Heron's bill

Classification:Hardy biennial, Hardy annual

Height:15-20cm

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free