ECHIUM VULGARE

Back

ECHIUM VULGARE

$3.58 / packet

In stock

Description

This exotic-looking UK native plant makes a rosette of oblong hairy leaves from which arises a stout flowering spike with bright blue conical flowers up its length, each flower having protruding red stamens. Buds start off pink, but open into flowers of the most exquisite shades of intense blue, and finally as the flowers fade they become tinged with crimson. It is possibly the very best plant to attract bees to your garden, especially bumblebees. Finally, this amazing plant repeat blooms throughout the summer into autumn, providing nectar for overwintering bees.

Sowing Advice

For best results, seeds are sown directly into the ground where required in the spring. Alternatively, sow in late winter/early spring in gentle warmth, 15-20 degrees C. Prick out into small 3 inch or 7 cm. pots and plant in final position when the plants are established.

Key Facts

Family:Boraginaceae

Common name:Viper's bugloss, Blueweed

Classification:Hardy biennial

Height:50-75cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free