ACER PSEUDOPLATANUS

Back
Acer pseudoplatanus

ACER PSEUDOPLATANUS

$3.34 / packet

In stock

Description

Sycamores are wonderfully hardy and robust trees, growing in places that would stunt most others. They were introduced to Britain from Europe during the Middle Ages, then spread rapidly and colonised new areas. Sycamore trees posses a shadiness that helped them to quickly become a favourite of parks, avenues, gardens and farms. The autumn is when sycamore trees really stand out when the winged seeds playfully descend to earth like little helicopters and the the dark green five-lobed leaves turn a beautiful deep golden colour. It is native to Central Europe and Southwestern Asia, from France eastwards to Ukraine, and south in mountains to northern Spain, northern Turkey and the Caucasus, but cultivated and naturalized elsewhere.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and cold-stored for several months. They should be sown into well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered to their own depth with sand or grit. No artificial heat is needed; the seed tray is best left in a cool spot outside and kept moist. Seeds germinate very slowly indeed in the spring after a chilling in the cold compost, regardless of when they are sown. Some seeds may take more than a year to germinate.

Key Facts

Family:Platanaceae

Common name:Sycamore Maple, Sycamore

Classification:Hardy tree

Height:2.0-7.0m

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free