DENDROSERIS LITORALIS

Back
Cabbage tree

DENDROSERIS LITORALIS

$5.10 / packet

In stock

Description

This small tree, a very rare member of the daisy family, has literally been brought back from the brink of extinction. Native only to the tiny volcanic Robinson Crusoe Island, one of the Juan Fernández Islands in the southeast Pacific, far off the coast of Chile, and home of many other fascinating endemic plants, this strange plant had been reduced to only a few individuals by feral goats and is still considered critically endangered. At one point, in the 1980's there were only 3 plants left and it is still very rare in cultivation, usually only seen in botanical gardens. It grows into a small, gnarled tree with several somewhat palm-like crowns of very large, round leaves on whitish leaf stalks and large and beautiful bright orange flowers. Easy to cultivate, it enjoys a cool, humid climate and is hardy to light freezes and coastal conditions.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and should be sown into a well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered thinly with sand or grit and kept moist. Keep at between 15-20 degrees C. Seeds sometimes germinate within 4 to 6 weeks but please be patient. Plant out in the open ground in warmer countries or in a large container elsewhere. Minimum 10C.

Key Facts

Family:Asteraceae

Common name:Juan Fernández Cabbage Tree

Classification:Half hardy tree

Height:1.0-3.0m

Packet Content:8 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £50
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free