CYNODON AETHIOPICUS

Back

CYNODON AETHIOPICUS

$3.27 / packet

In stock

Description

This perennial, mat forming grass makes a solid sward of low green leaves above which arise heads consisting of five radially aranged purple stems, rather resembling birds a foot. In the wild it occurs down the east coast of Africa from the Red Sea to the Transvaal, and most densely at the Uganda-Zaire border.

Sowing Advice

Sow at any time, in a well-lit position, into a good, soil-based compost. Cover seeds thinly and keep moist at around 15 degrees C or 60 degrees F. Some New Zealand species can be very slow indeed and may need cooler temperatures before they will come up. Grass seedlings should be potted on and grown on singly, or in clumps for more rapid establishment of a large specimen.

Key Facts

Family:Cynodonteae

Common name:Giant star grass, Ethiopian dog's tooth grass, Nakuru grass

Classification:Half hardy perennial

Height:40cm-1.0m

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free