RICINUS CARMENCITA PINK

Back

RICINUS CARMENCITA PINK

$5.21 / packet

In stock

Description

This award-winning, superb companion plant to 'Carmencita' has eye-catching, red-stemmed, dark green foliage on red stems that have a silver shine, and bears from June to October flowers that are followed by dazzling, highly ornamental, deep pink seed pods. In warmer countries makes a beautiful quick-growing tree but in cooler climes makes an attractive solitary plant for border or container, and in mild areas can survive the winter.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds in gentle heat in early spring. Grow on small plants in pots before transplanting to a large pot or open garden in April or May.

Key Facts

Family:Euphorbiaceae

Common name:Castor Oil Plant

Classification:Half hardy shrub, Greenhouse climber

Height:90cm-1.8m

Packet Content:6 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free