ACACIA RETINODES

Back
Unfortunately due to the covid-19 virus our website is now CLOSED and you will be unable to checkout. Orders which have already been placed will be dispatched as soon as possible. There may be some delays due to the large backlog and limited staff.
We will be back up and running as soon as possible.
Thank you for your understanding in these difficult times.
Ray Brown & the Plant World Seeds team.

ACACIA RETINODES

$2.83 / packet

In stock

Description

One of the hardiest mimosas with thin, strap-shaped, willow-like leaves and dense sprays of fragrant, light lemon, fuzzy flowers in spring and summer. This little beauty is called Wirilda in Australia.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and cold-stored for several months. They should be sown into well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered to their own depth with sand or grit. No artificial heat is needed; the seed tray is best left in a cool spot outside and kept moist. Seeds germinate very slowly indeed in the spring after a chilling in the cold compost, regardless of when they are sown. Some seeds may take more than a year to germinate.

Key Facts

Family:Leguminosae

Common name:Water Wattle, Swamp Wattle, Everblooming Acacia

Classification:Half hardy shrub

Height:1.8-2.4m

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free