MARIGOLD (TAGETES) 'PAPRIKA'

Back
Unfortunately due to the covid-19 virus our website is now CLOSED and you will be unable to checkout. Orders which have already been placed will be dispatched as soon as possible. There may be some delays due to the large backlog and limited staff.
We will be back up and running as soon as possible.
Thank you for your understanding in these difficult times.
Ray Brown & the Plant World Seeds team.

MARIGOLD (TAGETES) 'PAPRIKA'

$2.52 / packet

In stock

Description

Masses of small red, golden centred, daisy-like flowers smother this bright plant all summer long. This lovely single marigold has a neat mound-forming habit and finely cut, citrus-scented foliage. It grows very rapidly and soon makes a vibrant addition to cottage garden borders, beds or containers giving a colourful, long lasting display.

Sowing Advice

For best results, seeds are sown directly into the ground where required in the spring. Alternatively, sow in late winter/early spring in gentle warmth, 15-20 degrees C. Prick out into small 3 inch or 7 cm. pots and plant in final position when the plants are established.

Key Facts

Family:Asteraceae

Common name:Tagetes tenuifolia, Signet Marigold

Classification:Half hardy annual

Height:20-25cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free