NASTURTIUM MAJUS 'FIREBIRD'

Back

NASTURTIUM MAJUS 'FIREBIRD'

$2.66 / packet

In stock

Description

An eye-catching trailing Nasturtium, this one is superb for hanging baskets where it will create vigorous cascades of fiery blooms above unusual variegated foliage. It is perfect in baskets, window boxes and containers, and will create a firestorm on your patio all summer long! The edible flowers are also perfect added to salads for a peppery kick.

Sowing Advice

For best results, seeds are sown directly into the ground where required in the spring. Alternatively, sow in late winter/early spring in gentle warmth, 15-20 degrees C. Prick out into small 3 inch or 7 cm. pots and plant in final position when the plants are established.

Key Facts

Family:Tropaeolaceae

Common name:Tropaeolum majus, Indian Cress

Classification:Half hardy annual

Height:30-40cm

Packet Content:30+ (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free