MANILKARA ZAPOTA

Back

MANILKARA ZAPOTA

$3.81 / packet

In stock

Description

Prized for its fruit which is considered one of the best in Central America, the ripe, soft brown flesh has an exceptionally sweet, malty flavour, rather like brown sugar, and the pale yellow to orange flesh has a soft, grainy texture just like that of a well-ripened pear. With a strong resemblance to the Kiwi Fruit, it can be eaten raw or made into jam, custard, ice cream and sherbet. It makes a stout tropical and subtropical tree with ornamental, green, glossy leaves with clusters of waxy white flowers. The large seeds are black and resemble beans. This incredible tree yields fruit twice a year, though flowering may continue year round, and it is also the source of chicle, the main constituent of chewing gum. Compounds extracted from the leaves have been shown to produce anti-diabetic, antioxidant and hypocholesterolemic (cholesterol-lowering) effects.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and should be sown into a well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered thinly with sand or grit and kept moist. Keep at between 20-25 degrees C. Seeds sometimes germinate within 4 to 6 weeks although some may take very much longer so please be patient. Plant out in the open ground in warmer countries or in a large container elsewhere.

Key Facts

Family:Sapotaceae

Common name:Sapodilla, Achras sapota, Sawo

Classification:Greenhouse perennial

Height:3.0-10.0m

Packet Content:4 large (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free