ERIGERON POLIOSPERMUS

Back
Pink cushion fleabane

ERIGERON POLIOSPERMUS

$3.75 / packet

In stock

Description

Rarely seen or offered, this dwarf alpine makes compact mats of creeping stems bearing almost stemless pinky-purple petalled, yellow-eyed daisy flowers. Compact, bone hardy and very long-lived, it makes a valuable addition to any rock garden or border edge. In the wild it is found in British Columbia and Oregon in dry terrain.

Sowing Advice

Seeds can be sown at any time but are best sown in winter or early spring to benefit from a cold spell in the wet compost to break their dormancy. We advise covering seeds very thinly with sand or fine grit to about the depth of the seed size. If the seeds do not come up within 6 to 12 weeks the damp seed tray can be given cold treatment in a fridge for about four weeks. They may still take very many months to appear, so please never discard the pot or tray.

Key Facts

Family:Compositae

Common name:Purple Cushion Fleabane, Grey-seeded fleabane, Hairy Seeded Daisy

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:10-15cm

Packet Content:15 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free