BLACKSTONIA PERFOLIATA

Back

BLACKSTONIA PERFOLIATA

$3.22 / packet

In stock

Description

This lovely unmistakeable gentian relative has yellow flowers with six to eight petals, with pointed, bluish-green leaves that appear in opposite pairs and are fused together around the stem. Found usually on chalk and limestone grasslands and sand dunes, it is a low-growing annual that flowers between June and October, and like other members of the gentian family, its yellow flowers close in the afternoon. Its waxy, bluish-green leaves help the plant to retain water in the arid conditions in which it often thrives. It is a rare native of Britain and is also found around the Mediterranean Basin, and extending into north western Europe.

Sowing Advice

For best results, seeds are sown directly into the ground where required in the spring. Alternatively, sow in late winter/early spring in gentle warmth, 15-20 degrees C. Prick out into small 3 inch or 7 cm. pots and plant in final position when the plants are established.

Key Facts

Family:Gentianaceae

Common name:Yellow Wort

Classification:Hardy annual

Height:10-40cm

Packet Content:20+ (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free