STAPHYLEA PINNATA

Back

STAPHYLEA PINNATA

$4.24 / packet

In stock

Description

This delightful plant with its clusters of fragrant, bell-shaped white blossoms is one of the first flowers you may notice in spring. The large bladder like fruiting structures of this medium sized shrub are just irresistible for children to pop, each one containing one or more sizeable chestnut brown seeds that are larger than an edible pea. Few people realise that in fact these are edible nuts that taste like pistachios. Although a native European species this plant is a very rare sight in Europe today.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and cold-stored for several months. They should be sown into well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered to their own depth with sand or grit. No artificial heat is needed; the seed tray is best left in a cool spot outside and kept moist. Seeds germinate very slowly indeed in the spring after a chilling in the cold compost, regardless of when they are sown. Some seeds may take more than a year to germinate.

Key Facts

Family:Staphyleaceae

Common name:European Bladdernut

Classification:Hardy shrub

Height:1.5-2.5m

Packet Content:4 large (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free