PULICARIA DYSENTARICA

Back

PULICARIA DYSENTARICA

$3.47 / packet

In stock

Description

This hairy-leafed perennial bears branching sprays of yellow daisy-like flowers. It makes a tough, almost indestructible clump which will grow just about anywhere including such places as marshy places, water and fen-meadows, by rivers, streams, canals and ditches, in dune-slacks, wet hollows and seepages on sea-cliffs, damp woodland rides and roadside verges. In other words, just about anywhere! It is also reputed to destroy or drive away fleas if you are likely to encounter such problems in this modern day and age!

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Compositae

Common name:Fleabane

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:50-70cm

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free