DUKU

Back

DUKU

$3.71 / packet

In stock

Description

The sizeable tasty yellow fruits are usually round or oval with thick skins, and can be eaten raw or are often bottled in syrup. The seeds are small, with thick flesh, a sweet scent, and a sweet or sour skin. There are two main groups of cultivars, duku and langsat and also mixed duku-langsat varieties. Some parts of the plant can be used in making traditional medicine. The bitter seeds can be pounded, and mixed with water to make a deworming and ulcer medication. The bark is also used to treat dysentery and malaria, and powdered can also be used to treat scorpion stings. In the Philippines the dried skin is burned as a mosquito repellent and also burned as incense.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and should be sown into a well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered thinly with sand or grit and kept moist. Keep at between 20-25 degrees C. Seeds sometimes germinate within 4 to 6 weeks although some varieties may take very much longer so please be patient. Plant out in the open ground in warmer countries or in a large container elsewhere.

Key Facts

Family:Meliaceae

Common name:Lansium parasiticum. Lansium domesticum.

Height:20.0-30.0m

Packet Content:5 large (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free