AZARA SERRATA

Back

AZARA SERRATA

$3.32 / packet

In stock

Description

Native to Chile, this choice evergreen shrub has glossy, oval, serrated leaves and dense clusters of extremely fragrant deep yellow flowers in late spring summer, occasionally followed by white berries. It does best in a warm or protected spot as severe winters can cause damage although our plants always recover here and produce their sweet perfume even more prolifically the following summer! RHS AGM winner

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and cold-stored for several months. They should be sown into a well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered thinly with sand or grit and kept moist. Keep at between 15 and 20 degrees C. Germination usually occurs within 4 to 6 weeks although some seeds may take much longer.

Key Facts

Family:Salicaceae

Common name:Saw-toothed azara

Classification:Half hardy annual

Height:2.5-4.0m

Packet Content:20+ (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free