CALANDRINIA DISCOLOR

Back

CALANDRINIA DISCOLOR

$3.55 / packet

In stock

Description

Found in the Atacama desert in Chile, this astonishing lewisia relative forms strong wide mounds of silver-grey, branching fleshy leaves, its long stems being topped by a constant succession of sizeable cerise-pink flowers with bright orange stamens. Although a perennial in its desert home it is usually grown as a very fast-growing annual in this country.

Sowing Advice

Seeds may be sown at any time of the year onto a well-drained compost and covered very thinly indeed with compost or grit, leaving some of the seed showing as light may aid germination. Keep the pot moist at a temperature of between 18 and 22 degrees C in a well-lit position. Seeds should germinate within 2 to 6 weeks but may take longer. Pot on into small pots before finally planting into a large pot, or outside in warmer countries.

Key Facts

Family:Portulaceae

Common name:Rock Purslane, Cistanthe grandiflora

Classification:Half hardy perennial

Height:30-90cm

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free