LYCIUM BARBARUM (GOJI BERRY)

Back
Unfortunately due to the covid-19 virus our website is now CLOSED and you will be unable to checkout. Orders which have already been placed will be dispatched as soon as possible. There may be some delays due to the large backlog and limited staff.
We will be back up and running as soon as possible.
Thank you for your understanding in these difficult times.
Ray Brown & the Plant World Seeds team.

LYCIUM BARBARUM (GOJI BERRY)

$3.26 / packet

In stock

Description

Compact long-lived bushes bear small purple and white flowers in early summer followed by plump, juicy, sweet red fruits bursting with vitamins and minerals, which are produced all summer long, right up to the first frosts. These easy-to-grow, drought-tolerant tomato relatives will grow in any soil, are hardy down to -15c, and can produce 1-2kg of fruit when only 2 years old! These have now been acknowledged as one of the main so-called 'superfruits', a marketing term referring to a fruit which combines exceptional nutrient richness and antioxidant with a pleasant taste. Also known as Wolf Berry, they have actually been established in England for centuries despite the recent upsurge in popularity.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds at any time and cover with 5mm of compost or grit. Place on a warm window sill or in a propagator in a bright place. Germination can be very slow so please be very patient. Pot on into 3 inch pots. Plant out in spring into a sheltered position.

Key Facts

Family:Solanaceae

Common name:Goji Berry, Chinese Wolfberry

Height:90cm-1.2m

Packet Content:100 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free