AUBRIETA SNOWDRIFT

Back
White aubretia

AUBRIETA SNOWDRIFT

$3.86 / packet

In stock

Description

This is possibly the first ever offering of seed of this pure white form of aubrieta. A very rare plant in cultivation, it makes dense cushions of evergreen foliage, studded with creamy white flowers in earliest spring. Extremely tough and bone hardy, it will thrive in the poorest of soils or especially on a dry wall where it will make a good solid cushion slowly enlarging yearly. In a dry location plants should best be planted out in the colder and wetter months to ensure they establish well!

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth. Plant out when young into a well-drained spot such as a rockery, or hanging over a wall. Very occasionally, an off-white or pale blue plant may appear but can be easily removed to maintain the pure white strain.

Key Facts

Family:Cruciferae

Common name:Aubrieta x cultorum alba

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:8-15cm

Packet Content:20+ (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £50
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free