VISCARIA 'BLUE ANGEL'

Back
Viscaria oculata blue german catchfly from annie 1

VISCARIA 'BLUE ANGEL'

$3.84 / packet

In stock

Description

The rare "blue campion", almost lost to cultivation, is a fantastic dwarf cottage garden plant, with a unique colour among this group of flowers, having masses of wide-open, sizeable, two-tone mid blue flowers smothering it. They appear around six to eight weeks after sowing and open all season long. It also makes excellent cut flowers and will thrive almost anywhere, even in poor sandy soils.

Sowing Advice

For best results, seeds are sown directly into the ground where required in the spring. Alternatively, sow in late winter/early spring in gentle warmth, 15-20 degrees C. Prick out into small 3 inch or 7 cm. pots and plant in final position when the plants are established.

Key Facts

Family:Caryophyllaceae

Common name:Rose Angel, Rose of Heaven, Viscaria oculata, Lychnis viscaria oculata, Silene coeli-rosa

Classification:Hardy annual

Height:25-35cm

Packet Content:20+ (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £50
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free