QUINCE (FLOWERING)

Back

QUINCE (FLOWERING)

$5.08 / packet

In stock

Description

Although all quince species have flowers, gardeners often refer to this species as the "flowering quince". The fruits, (or more correctly pomes) which resemble small to medium-sized apples, soften and become less astringent after frost (when they are said to be "bletted")and are suitable for making liqueurs, as well as marmalade and preserves, as they contain more pectin than apples and cydonia quinces, and are indeed often used as a substitute for these. The fruit of flowering quinces also contains more vitamin C than lemons (up to 150 mg/100 g). Closely related to Cydonia oblonga and the Chinese quince, Pseudocydonia sinensis, they differ in having serrated leaves and attractive flowers which are borne in clusters and are usually bright orange-red, but can be white or pink, opening in late winter or early spring.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and cold-stored for several months. They should be sown into well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered to their own depth with sand or grit. No artificial heat is needed; the seed tray is best left in a cool spot outside and kept moist. Seeds usually germinate in the spring after a chilling in the cold compost, regardless of when they are sown.

Key Facts

Family:Rosaceae

Common name:CHAENOMELES JAPONICA

Classification:Hardy tree, Hardy shrub

Height:1.0-3.0m

Packet Content:6 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free