SNAKE GOURD F1

Back
Snake gourd

SNAKE GOURD F1

$3.78 / packet

In stock

Description

This unusual cucumber has long, white speckled fruits that turns orange when ripe and that actually resemble snakes. Widely grown as a vegetable in India and the Orient, mature fruits can actually grow up to 2 metres long and 10cm thick. The bright red pulp around the mature seeds is extracted and used in cooking in much the same way that tomatoes are used. During the course of the night, the flower bud of a snake gourd slowly unfurls into a beautiful white and strongly-scented flower, fringed with long, lace-like tendrils. Their shape, colour, scent and nocturnal opening tell you that the snake gourd’s flowers are moth-pollinated.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and should be sown into a well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered thinly with sand or grit and kept moist. Keep at between 20-25 degrees C. Seeds sometimes germinate within 4 to 6 weeks although some varieties may take very much longer so please be patient. Plant out in the open ground in warmer countries or in a large container elsewhere.

Key Facts

Family:Cucurbitaceae

Common name:Trichosanthes cucumerina var anguina

Packet Content:5 large (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free