SILENE PURPLE RIM

Back

SILENE PURPLE RIM

$3.51 / packet

In stock

Description

Another new discovery from Plant world! The busy bees carried pollen from a Silene Purple Prince onto Ray's Golden Campion which has golden leaves. Who would have believed the result? Seedlings come up with purple stems and golden leaves beautifully edged in shades of purple!

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Caryophyllaceae

Common name:Silene dioica

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:30-40cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free