ACER PALMATUM ATROPURPUREUM

Back
Acer palmatum atropurpureum

ACER PALMATUM ATROPURPUREUM

$4.93 / packet

In stock

Description

Grown for its tiny purple spring flowers and spectacular red purple foliage that turns darkest fiery crimson in autumn, this beautiful tree is a superb specimen with a slow growing, compact rounded habit that makes it ideal for growing in small gardens and containers. This variety also makes a very attractive bonsai tree.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and cold-stored for several months. They should be sown into well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered to their own depth with sand or grit. No artificial heat is needed; the seed tray is best left in a cool spot outside and kept moist. Seeds germinate very slowly indeed in the spring after a chilling in the cold compost, regardless of when they are sown. Some seeds may take more than a year to germinate.

Key Facts

Family:Aceraceae

Common name:Blood leaf maple

Classification:Hardy tree

Height:1.0-5.0m

Packet Content:8 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free