PARSONSIA HETEROPHYLLA

Back

PARSONSIA HETEROPHYLLA

$3.57 / packet

In stock

Description

From New Zealand comes this rarely-offered but absolutely gorgeous twining, woody climber, bearing all summer long, a great profusion of clusters of small perfumed white flowers with a strong, sweet fragrance. The shiny green, elliptic adult leaves are totally different from the unusual, lobed, narrow, juvenile versions. The fruit, which slowly forms through summer and autumn, is a long, thin, green, bean-like pod, which opens in late autumn to release tufted seeds which are wind dispersed. This lovely plant of antipodean cold forest margins should prove hardy in most locations, but will positively thrive on a south or west wall.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Asclepiadaceae

Common name:Maori Jasmine, Kaiwhiria

Classification:Half hardy climber, Hardy climber

Height:2.0-6.0m

Packet Content:20+ (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free