SWEET PEA 'JUST JULIA'

Back

SWEET PEA 'JUST JULIA'

$3.01 / packet

In stock

Description

This new, valuable and quite exquisite Spencer variety bred by Roger Parsons and introduced in 2011, has frilly, paler-keeled, mid blue flowers and an overpowering perfume. With good placement of the flowers along the stems, it is perfect either for exhibition or for the garden, and is a strong-growing cultivar that stands up well to poor weather. Furthermore, it commands one of the highest seed prices of all sweet peas and deservedly so. AGM winner

Sowing Advice

Sow autumn in cold greenhouse or late winter/early spring in warm greenhouse, propagator or windowsill for late spring planting. Alternatively sow outdoors March-April.

Key Facts

Family:Leguminosae

Common name:Lathyrus odoratus

Classification:Hardy annual

Packet Content:20 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free