LATHYRUS CHLORANTHUS

Back
La lathyrus chloranthus bush p1000969cl

LATHYRUS CHLORANTHUS

$3.30 / packet

In stock

Description

This lovely native of Turkey and Asia Minor produces masses of unusual flowers in the most amazing colours.....lime-green shading to yellow. It grows very rapidly when well-fed, and quickly scrambles up any available hedge or support, or lacking these will make a large mound! This rarely-offered green-flowered variety has also been sold under the name "lemonade". Although it does best from an autumn sowing it can be sown at any time.

Sowing Advice

Sow autumn in cold greenhouse or late winter/early spring in warm greenhouse, propagator or windowsill for late spring planting.

Key Facts

Family:Leguminosae

Common name:Sweet Pea Lemonade

Classification:Hardy annual

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free