VINCETOXICUM NIGRUM

Back

VINCETOXICUM NIGRUM

$3.27 / packet

In stock

Description

Terminal trusses of star-shaped flowers range from dark purple to black on this vigorous climber. The fruits are slender, tapered pods that range from green to light brown and are tightly packed with seeds attached to puffy white fluffy fibres that carry them away on the wind. Native to south-western Europe, it flowers from May-mid-June.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds at any time onto a good soil-based compost covering seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. We recommend germinating at 15 to 20 degrees C. Germination may be very slow, perhaps 2-3 months, or sometimes much longer, and these seeds may sometimes wait for spring before emerging. Grow on individual seedlings in 3 inch pots before finally planting with climbing support in a well-drained spot or very large pot.

Key Facts

Family:Apocynaceae

Common name:Louis’ swallow-wort, Cynanchum louiseae, Black swallow-wort, Climbing Milkweed, Black Dog-strangling vine, Louise’s swallow-wort, Dark Vincetoxicum

Classification:Hardy climber

Packet Content:8 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free