ZANTEDESCHIA REHMANNII

Back

ZANTEDESCHIA REHMANNII

$3.89 / packet

In stock

Description

Charming, funnel-shaped blooms that may be pink, rose, lavender or violet open above long, tapered leaves, which are deep green, often with faint white spots. Native to the hot and humid climates of South Africa, it is mostly found by lakes in moist soils, and prefers well-drained soil in a full or half sun location. They are dramatic additions to outdoor gardens with their distinctive funnel-shaped blossoms, but also make excellent cut flowers as the huge plate-like corms produced produce a fantastic display, and they are also ideal as house plants or even for cut flowers. They are not completely hardy and should be grown in a favoured spot or even a large container for safety.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Araceae

Common name:Pink arum lily, Pink calla, Red calla lily

Classification:Half hardy perennial, Hardy perennial

Height:30-40cm

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free