MULBERRY

Back

MULBERRY

$3.32 / packet

In stock

Description

Mulberries never really arrived commercially as a fruit, because they are just too delicate to travel when ripe. In Summer the fruits mature to a purplish-red, when they should be picked and eaten soon afterwards and treat them with care as they crumble easily. The fruit colour is derived from health-giving anthocyanins, and their flavour truly is sublime, as they are packed with lots of sweet juice. In addition this really is a truly beautiful ornamental tree, in spring and summer the foliage positively glows, whilst in the autumn and winter the stark, gnarled framework of branches looks absolutely stunning.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and cold-stored for several months. They should be sown into well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered to their own depth with sand or grit. No artificial heat is needed; the seed tray is best left in a cool spot outside and kept moist. Seeds germinate very slowly indeed in the spring after a chilling in the cold compost, regardless of when they are sown. Some seeds may take more than a year to germinate.

Key Facts

Family:Moraceae

Common name:Morus nigra, Black Mulberry

Classification:Hardy tree, Hardy shrub

Height:10.0-12.0m

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free