ACACIA CINCINNATA

Back
Acacia cincinnata

ACACIA CINCINNATA

$3.46 / packet

In stock

Description

This pretty evergreen tree, originally from Queensland, bears large racemes of attractive, fragrant greenish-yellow flowers, rather resembling a large-flowered hebe. In cultivation it can grow up to 25 metres tall in moist conditions, although it can be less than 5-10 metres tall, or even much less in drier areas.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and cold-stored for several months. They should be sown into a well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered thinly with sand or grit and kept moist. Keep at between 15 and 20 degrees C. Germination usually occurs within 4 to 6 weeks although some seeds may take much longer.

Key Facts

Family:Leguminosae

Common name:Daintree Wattle

Classification:Half hardy tree, Half hardy shrub

Height:1.5-10.0m

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free