EUONYMUS FORTUNEI 'HARLEQUIN'

Back

EUONYMUS FORTUNEI 'HARLEQUIN'

$3.84 / packet

In stock

Description

Euonymus can be deciduous or evergreen shrubs or even small trees, often with fine autumn colour, and small flowers followed by spectacularly colourful fruits. 'Harlequin' is a low-growing evergreen shrub to 60cm tall, with narrowly oblong leaves heavily splashed and mottled with creamy-white, and tinged with pink in autumn and winter, thus perfectly suitable for a low hedge.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and cold-stored for several months. They should be sown into well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered to their own depth with sand or grit. No artificial heat is needed; the seed tray is best left in a cool spot outside and kept moist. Seeds germinate very slowly indeed in the spring after a chilling in the cold compost, regardless of when they are sown. Some seeds may take more than a year to germinate.

Key Facts

Family:Celastraceae

Common name:"Spindle Tree" 'Harlequin'

Classification:Hardy shrub

Height:20-60cm

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free