BUCIDA BUCERAS

Back

BUCIDA BUCERAS

$2.74 / packet

In stock

Description

The Black Olive Tree spiny, slow-growing evergreen tree is native to Mexico, Central America, the Caribbean, and northern South America and is also found in the upper Florida Keys. It is often found in coastal swamps and wet inland forests. Despite its name it doesn't produce an edible olive but does produce a small seed capsule. The foliage is dense and the spreading crown becomes more rounded with age. The wood of the bullet tree is extremely hard and durable. It has a high resistance to insects and fungus, and is sometimes used as a building material. The bark is a useful source of tannins for tanning leather.

Sowing Advice

These seeds may need a further period of stratification to break their dormancy. Soak for 24 hours then place them in a sealed freezer bag in the fridge keeping them moist for a week or two. The seeds can then be sown and should germinate normally in a safe, bright, cold place outdoors, but can take up to 6 months or even longer so do not discard the seed pot. Alternatively sow the seed in a moist seed tray and leave outside over the winter to allow for natural stratification to occur.

Key Facts

Family:Combretaceae

Common name:Bullet tree, Black Olive tree, Gregorywood, Antigua whitewood,Oxhorn bucida

Classification:Hardy tree, Hardy shrub

Height:10.0-15.0m

Packet Content:20 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free