MECONOPSIS BAILEYI 'SUE'S VIOLET'

Back
Meconopsis baileyi 'sue's violet'

MECONOPSIS BAILEYI 'SUE'S VIOLET'

$3.80 / packet

In stock

Description

This lovely new cultivar is quite distinctly different from normal M. baileyi and Hensol Violet plants, young specimens being much more diminutive in stature, producing multi-crowned heads of clustered flowers, an unusual feature in this family. In addition the leaves are noticeably smaller, with plants being much more perennial than the more commonly encountered forms. This quite unique new form was discovered, predictably, by a lady named Sue.

Sowing Advice

Seeds can be sown at any time, but for a full season of growth are best sown in trays in early spring. Cover seeds thinly in a cool spot, artificial heat is rarely needed as this can cause rapid germination and fungal attack. Seedlings usually appear within 3 to 6 weeks but can take much longer. Pot on into small pots and protect from hot sun. Plant out into a shaded, moist, peaty or organic soil. Many are herbaceous, dying down to a large, resting, winter bud.

Key Facts

Family:Papaveraceae

Common name:MECONOPSIS BETONICIFOLIA, HIMALAYAN BLUE POPPY

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:60-70cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free