GOMPHOCARPUS PHYSOCARPUS

Back
Gomphocarpus physocarpus

GOMPHOCARPUS PHYSOCARPUS

$3.84 / packet

In stock

Description

This astonishingly amusing plant is native to south east Africa, but it has been widely naturalized and is often used as an ornamental garden plant. The name "balloon plant" is an allusion to the swelling bladder-like follicles which are full of seeds. Blooming in warm months, it grows in the wild on roadside banks, at elevations of 2800 to 5000 feet above sea level where it prefers moderate moisture, as well as sandy and well-drained soil and full sun.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and cold-stored for several months. They should be sown into a well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered thinly with sand or grit and kept moist. Keep at between 15 and 20 degrees C. Germination usually occurs within 4 to 6 weeks although some seeds may take much longer.

Key Facts

Family:Apocynaceae

Common name:balloonplant, balloon cotton-bush, bishop's balls, nailhead, or swan plant

Classification:Half hardy shrub

Height:1.4-1.8m

Packet Content:12 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £50
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free