STIPA PENNATA

Back

STIPA PENNATA

$3.79 / packet

In stock

Description

Stipa pennata, common name European feather grass, or Orphan maidenhair is a flowering ornamental grass in the family Poaceae,it is grown mainly for its feathery flowering spikes. Common to the Puszta in Hungary and the Devínska Kobyla forest-steppe in Slovakia. Its foliage is green in summer while the flowers are silvery-grey during the same season.

Sowing Advice

Sow at any time, in a well-lit position, into a good, soil-based compost. Cover seeds thinly and keep moist at around 15 degrees C or 60 degrees F. Some New Zealand species can be very slow indeed and may need cooler temperatures before they will come up. Grass seedlings should be potted on and grown on singly, or in clumps for more rapid establishment of a large specimen.

Key Facts

Family:Poaceae

Common name:Feather grass, European feather grass, Orphan maidenhair

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:60-90cm

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free