DECAISNEA FARGESII

Back

DECAISNEA FARGESII

$3.63 / packet

In stock

Description

Decaisnea fargesii is a deciduous shrub growing to 4 m by 4 m. Hardy and is not frost tender. It is in leaf 10-Apr It is in flower in June, and the seeds ripen from Sep to October. The flowers are hermaphrodite (have both male and female organs)The plant is self-fertile. Suitable for sandy, loamy and clay soils. It can grow in semi-shade (light woodland) or no shade. It prefers moist soil.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and cold-stored for several months. They should be sown into well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered to their own depth with sand or grit. No artificial heat is needed; the seed tray is best left in a cool spot outside and kept moist. Seeds germinate very slowly indeed in the spring after a chilling in the cold compost, regardless of when they are sown. Some seeds may take more than a year to germinate.

Key Facts

Family:Lardizabalaceae

Common name:Blue Sausage Fruit

Classification:Hardy shrub

Height:3.0-4.0m

Packet Content:15 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free