AQUILEGIA WHITE STAR

Back
Aquilegia white star

AQUILEGIA WHITE STAR

$3.84 / packet

In stock

Description

Large, double, showy white and cream flowers with divided slender petals resembling a star in the night sky. Flowering from late May-July this variety makes a great addition to any border and will be especially useful in a white garden! Butterfly-friendly, hardy, herbaceous. Will seed gently with time.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow seeds immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. However, we sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, and often wait for spring before emerging regardless of when they are sown. But spring sowing will obviously give them a full season of growth if successful germination occurs.

Key Facts

Family:Ranunculaceae

Common name:Granny's Bonnet

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:60-80cm

Packet Content:20 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £50
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free