SENNA SPECTABILIS

Back

SENNA SPECTABILIS

$3.57 / packet

In stock

Description

A gorgeous small, rounded deciduous tree with a spreading crown, with bark smooth and grey with horizontal markings. The countless flowers are very perfumed and are composed of 5 rounded hairy bracts, which are ovate with sepals of orange-yellow. Fruits are most attractive too, being cylindrical or flattened pods ending in a short, narrow point, which turn finally from green to black.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and should be sown into a well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered thinly with sand or grit and kept moist. Keep at between 20-25 degrees C. Seeds sometimes germinate within 4 to 6 weeks although some may take very much longer so please be patient. Plant out in the open ground in warmer countries or in a large container elsewhere.

Key Facts

Family:Fabaceae

Common name:Spectacular cassia, mhomba (Kiswahili), mwenu (Kikuyu); calceolaria shower, cassia, pisabed, yellow shower

Classification:Half hardy tree

Height:7.0-10.0m

Packet Content:8 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free