ACONITUM COLUMBIANUM

Back

ACONITUM COLUMBIANUM

$3.71 / packet

In stock

Description

Blue flowers shading to cream with purple veins open on branching stems. This unusual wildflower is native to western North America where it makes impressive stands in meadows and coniferous forests where it prefers moist areas. It will make an ideal garden plant in gardens that possess these qualities.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Ranunculaceae

Common name:Monkshood, Western Monkshood

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:50-65cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free