ERYTHRONIUM CALIFORNICUM

Back

ERYTHRONIUM CALIFORNICUM

$4.22 / packet

In stock

Description

This delightful perennial bears pairs of elliptic, slightly mottled, rich green leaves and stems to 30cm. which bear up to 3 gorgeous, nodding, slightly-scented flowers 5-6cm in width, which are creamy-white with reddish markings in the throat. These plants multiply up readily once established and can be transplanted into new bed areas.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds at any time covering them with compost or grit 5mm deep, keeping the seed pot in a cool, well-lit spot outdoors. Artificial heat is not needed and can prevent germination so be very patient as many species will only germinate in the spring after chilling or freezing in the moist seed tray in the winter. Grow on individual seedlings in small pots until of sufficient size to be potted on or planted out into the open ground.

Key Facts

Family:Liliceae

Common name:fawn lilly

Classification:Hardy bulb

Height:10-50cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free