HEMEROCALLIS MIDDENDORFFII

Back

HEMEROCALLIS MIDDENDORFFII

$3.32 / packet

In stock

Description

From May until July, chocolate-brown tipped buds open early into marigold-orange flowers, above a low growing clump whose narrow, grassy-green blades look ornamental even on their own. With a delightfully fragrant performance in the garden, or even picked, the six-petalled blooms are held in dense clusters by blunt, cupped bracts. This beauty thrives in dry conditions once established.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds at any time covering them with compost or grit 5mm deep, keeping the seed pot in a cool, well-lit spot outdoors. Artificial heat is not needed and can prevent germination so be very patient as many species will only germinate in the spring after chilling or freezing in the moist seed tray in the winter. Grow on individual seedlings in small pots until of sufficient size to be potted on or planted out into the open ground.

Key Facts

Family:Asphodelaceae, Hemerocallidoideae

Common name:Amur Daylily

Classification:Hardy bulb, Hardy perennial

Height:50-70cm

Packet Content:15 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free