DELOSPERMA 'MAGENTA FLAMES'

Back
Unfortunately due to the covid-19 virus our website is now CLOSED and you will be unable to checkout. Orders which have already been placed will be dispatched as soon as possible. There may be some delays due to the large backlog and limited staff.
We will be back up and running as soon as possible.
Thank you for your understanding in these difficult times.
Ray Brown & the Plant World Seeds team.

DELOSPERMA 'MAGENTA FLAMES'

$3.63 / packet

In stock

Description

This exquisite and extremely colourful plant forms a low growing carpet of dazzling starry flowers which are bright apricot around the perimeter with a vibrant magenta central eye. A stunning colour combination! The gorgeous flowers appear above succulent apple-green leaves from late spring right through into autumn. They are magnets to bees and butterflies and are the perfect choice for walls and hot dry areas. Native to South Africa these plants are surprisingly frost hardy despite their appearance, provided they are grown in the sun and in very well-drained soil. Few good seeds collected.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and should be sown into a well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered thinly with sand or grit and kept moist. They need a cold period (fridge) in damp compost, not dry, for 2 to 3 weeks before raising the temperature to 20-25 degrees C. Seeds sometimes germinate within 4 to 6 weeks, but can take very much longer. Please be patient. In warmer countries plant out in the open ground in well-drained soil or in a large container elsewhere.

Key Facts

Family:Aizoaceae

Common name:Hardy ice plant, Lampranthus

Classification:Half hardy perennial, Hardy perennial

Height:4-8cm

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free