CICERBITA ALPINA

Back

CICERBITA ALPINA

$3.81 / packet

In stock

Description

Native to upland and mountainous parts of Europe, including the UK, this attractive plant makes tall, unbranched stems bearing numerous blue-violet "dandelion" flowers. The stems hold several triangular leave. Although a very rare British native, it makes an excellent garden plant!

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Asteraceae

Common name:Alpine Sow-thistle or Alpine Blue-sow-thistle

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:60-80cm

Packet Content:15 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free