PROTEA ROUPELLIAE

Back

PROTEA ROUPELLIAE

$4.49 / packet

In stock

Description

This beautiful shrub is one of the few proteas found in summer rainfall areas, its leaves being smooth, silky and silvery. The numerous flower heads are goblet-shaped, pink to brown in colour, with bracts also being covered in silky, silver hairs. Flowering of this fast-growing, adaptable and attractive shrub occurs from summer to autumn. Proteas require extremely well-drained soil which is both acidic and very low in nutrients, fertiliser containing excess phosphates or nitrates may kill them! Proteas should not be fed with standard liquid feeds. Protea feed is available from specialist stockists. As a rule proteas prefer full sun on a south facing slope in an open unshaded position.

Sowing Advice

Seeds germinate best at around 12C. Proteas thrive in low nutrient soil consisting of 2 parts coarse sand and 2 parts peat and, if available, with added rotted and decomposed leaves. They do not thrive in any medium with high levels of phosphates. HINT: Smoke can stimulate germination. Screw up a page of newspaper, then set it alight outside. Beat it out when half burned away. Shake off the burned portions and mix into the compost.

Key Facts

Family:Proteaceae

Common name:sugar bush, Silver sugarbush

Classification:Half hardy tree, Half hardy bulb, Half hardy perennial

Height:3.0-8.0m

Packet Content:4 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free