EREMURUS STENOPHYLLUS

Back

EREMURUS STENOPHYLLUS

$3.93 / packet

In stock

Description

Dense racemes of fragrant, star-shaped golden-yellow flowers cluster on erect leafless stems. This hardy perennial variety forms a long-lived and slowly-improving clump of narrow strap-shaped leaves and will bring trouble-free interest to any garden.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Asphodelaceae

Common name:narrow-leaved foxtail lily

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:50cm-1.0m

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free