ACER PALMATUM 'OSAKAZUKI'

Back
Acer palmatum osakazuki

ACER PALMATUM 'OSAKAZUKI'

$4.16 / packet

In stock

Description

One of the very best Japanese maples for autumn colour, this spectacular variety really comes into its own in autumn, with the most intense, long lasting, fiery scarlet autumn colour of all the Japanese maples. It is ideal for border planting, and will also excel in a large pot or container for many years.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and cold-stored for several months. They should be sown into well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered to their own depth with sand or grit. No artificial heat is needed; the seed tray is best left in a cool spot outside and kept moist. Seeds germinate very slowly indeed in the spring after a chilling in the cold compost, regardless of when they are sown. Some seeds may take more than a year to germinate.

Key Facts

Family:Aceraceae

Common name:Japanese maple shrub, Acer palmatum Osakazuki, Ozakazuki Maple

Classification:Hardy tree

Height:2.5-4.0m

Packet Content:4 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free