DIANTHUS SUPERBUS

Back

DIANTHUS SUPERBUS

$2.92 / packet

In stock

Description

Correctly-named, this lovely flower opens feathery, strongly-fragrant flowers, with deeply-cut petals of a gentle, pale, rose-lilac colour. On the edge of a border or on a rock garden it makes a perfect scented specimen. It is completely hardy, indeed, in the wild it occurs in northernmost Spain and France, right up to arctic Norway, and east to Japan, in the south of its range it occurs at high altitudes up to 2,400 m.

Sowing Advice

Seeds can be sown at any time but are best sown in winter or early spring to benefit from a cold spell in the wet compost to break their dormancy. We advise covering seeds very thinly with sand or fine grit to about the depth of the seed size. If the seeds do not come up within 6 to 12 weeks the damp seed tray can be given cold treatment in a fridge for about four weeks. They may still take very many months to appear, so please never discard the pot or tray.

Key Facts

Family:Caryophyllaceae

Common name:Fringed Pink, Superb Pink

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:30-45cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free