DIETES FLAVIDA

Back
Unfortunately due to the covid-19 virus our website is now CLOSED and you will be unable to checkout. Orders which have already been placed will be dispatched as soon as possible. There may be some delays due to the large backlog and limited staff.
We will be back up and running as soon as possible.
Thank you for your understanding in these difficult times.
Ray Brown & the Plant World Seeds team.

DIETES FLAVIDA

$3.26 / packet

In stock

Description

One of the most spectacular members of the iris family, this spectacular flower opens its ivory-white petals to reveal an attractive combination of yellow and purple within. In a well-drained spot it slowly makes a clump of very erect, bluish-green leaves which will produce a seemingly endless supply of flowers, opening day after day throughout spring and summer. They perform best when planted in well-composted, slightly acid soil which does not completely dry out.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds at any time covering them with compost or grit 5mm deep, keeping the seed pot in a cool, well-lit spot outdoors. Artificial heat is not needed and can prevent germination so be very patient as many species will only germinate in the spring after chilling or freezing in the moist seed tray in the winter. Grow on individual seedlings in small pots until of sufficient size to be potted on or planted out into the open ground.

Key Facts

Family:Iridaceae

Common name:Wild Iris, Wood Iris

Classification:Hardy bulb, Hardy perennial

Height:50cm-1.2m

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free