CERCIS SILIQUASTRUM ALBIDA

Back
Cercis siliquastrum albida

CERCIS SILIQUASTRUM ALBIDA

$4.94 / packet

In stock

Description

This very rare, elegant and compact tree produces a glorious abundance of ivory-white flowers which appear in late April and into May, and which, astonishingly, are produced on the older growth, covering the stems, branches and sometimes even the trunk. Then follow the attractive, pale sea green heart-shaped leaves, which are much lighter then the normal dark green version. In Autumn the foliage turns dazzling yellow, but the unforgettable feature in this season are the clusters of pale-purple, flattened seed pods which hang from the branches. This plant has gained the Royal Horticultural Society's Award of Garden Merit. Very few seeds.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and cold-stored for several months. They should be sown into well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered to their own depth with sand or grit. No artificial heat is needed; the seed tray is best left in a cool spot outside and kept moist. Seeds germinate very slowly indeed in the spring after a chilling in the cold compost, regardless of when they are sown. Some seeds may take more than a year to germinate.

Key Facts

Family:Caesalpiniaceae

Common name:White Flowered Judas Tree

Classification:Hardy tree, Hardy shrub

Height:8.0-12.0m

Packet Content:4 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free